Is Lemon & Herb Ready Rice Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b1
  • calcium
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium
calcium carbonate
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, CANOLA OIL*, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, COCONUT OIL*, DILLWEED, LEMON POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TURMERIC (COLOR), LEMON JUICE POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE POWDER, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (CALCIUM (CALCIUM CARBONATE), IRON (FERRIC PHOSPHATE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID), YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check Lemon & Herb Ready Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Garlic

This contains garlic powder which has fructans

Josh2001Aug 15, 2026

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go