Is Lemon & Herb Ready Rice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b1
  • calcium
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium
calcium carbonate
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, CANOLA OIL*, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, COCONUT OIL*, DILLWEED, LEMON POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TURMERIC (COLOR), LEMON JUICE POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE POWDER, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (CALCIUM (CALCIUM CARBONATE), IRON (FERRIC PHOSPHATE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID), YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check Lemon & Herb Ready Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Garlic

This contains garlic powder which has fructans

Josh2001Aug 15, 2026

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go