Is LEMON HERB WILD COD MEAL WITH GREEN BEANS, ROASTED SEASONED POTATOES & LEMON HERB BUTTER, LEMON HERB Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cream
  • lemon herb butter
  • butter
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod, Green Beans, Roasted Seasoned Potatoes (Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Paprika, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate [to Retain Natural Color]), Lemon Herb Butter (Butter [Cream, Salt], Lemon Juice Powder [Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice], Lemon Zest [Lemon Peel, Cane Sugar, Natural Lemon Flavor], Sugar, Parsley, Salt, Chive, Black Pepper, Garlic, Corn Starch).

Check LEMON HERB WILD COD MEAL WITH GREEN BEANS, ROASTED SEASONED POTATOES & LEMON HERB BUTTER, LEMON HERB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

LEMON HERB WILD COD MEAL WITH GREEN BEANS, ROASTED SEASONED POTATOES & LEMON HERB BUTTER, LEMON HERB is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusButteryHerbaceousSavory
Texture
FlakyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch