Is LEMON HERB WILD COD MEAL WITH GREEN BEANS, ROASTED SEASONED POTATOES & LEMON HERB BUTTER, LEMON HERB Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • cod

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod, Green Beans, Roasted Seasoned Potatoes (Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Paprika, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate [to Retain Natural Color]), Lemon Herb Butter (Butter [Cream, Salt], Lemon Juice Powder [Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice], Lemon Zest [Lemon Peel, Cane Sugar, Natural Lemon Flavor], Sugar, Parsley, Salt, Chive, Black Pepper, Garlic, Corn Starch).

Check LEMON HERB WILD COD MEAL WITH GREEN BEANS, ROASTED SEASONED POTATOES & LEMON HERB BUTTER, LEMON HERB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LEMON HERB WILD COD MEAL WITH GREEN BEANS, ROASTED SEASONED POTATOES & LEMON HERB BUTTER, LEMON HERB is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusButteryHerbaceousSavory
Texture
FlakyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch