Is LEMON HONEY GINGER LOWFAT YOGURT DRINK, LEMON GINGER HONEY GINGER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • honey ginger cultured grade a reduced fat milk
  • lemon ginger cultured grade a reduced fat milk

honey ginger cultured grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LEMON GINGER INGREDIENTS: CULTURED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, CANE SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF ACACIA GUM, GINGER, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN D3. HONEY GINGER INGREDIENTS: CULTURED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, CANE SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF ACACIA GUM, HONEY, GINGER, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check LEMON HONEY GINGER LOWFAT YOGURT DRINK, LEMON GINGER HONEY GINGER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

LEMON HONEY GINGER LOWFAT YOGURT DRINK, LEMON GINGER HONEY GINGER is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusHoneySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie