Is LEMON-LIME FLAVORED ZERO SUGAR THIRST QUENCHER, LEMON-LIME Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • glycerol ester of rosin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gatorade Zero Lemon Lime is a refreshing and sugar-free thirst quencher that maintains the same proven hydration and fueling benefits as Gatorade Thirst Quencher. With zero sugar and only 10 calories per bottle, it offers a guilt-free option for those looking to stay hydrated. People love the taste of this lemon lime flavored drink and appreciate that it has no sugar. Its refreshing flavors and low-calorie content make it a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful and hydrating beverage without the added sugar.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Monopotassium Phosphate, Gum Arabic, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5

Check LEMON-LIME FLAVORED ZERO SUGAR THIRST QUENCHER, LEMON-LIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LEMON-LIME FLAVORED ZERO SUGAR THIRST QUENCHER, LEMON-LIME is available at 2 retailers

RalphsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep