Is Lemon Mascarpone Cheesecake Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • liquid whole egg
  • milk
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • soybean oil margarine
  • +1 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (Sugar, Dextrose), Milk, Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains Barley), Liquid Whole Egg, Soybean Oil Margarine, Soybean Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Flavour, Salt, Citric Acid, Tapioca Starch, Soy Flour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Bacterial Culture, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Wheat Starch, Vital Wheat Gluten, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carob Bean Gum, Turmeric, Polysorbate 60, Annatto, Sorbitan Monostearate, Beta-carotene

Check Lemon Mascarpone Cheesecake Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lemon Mascarpone Cheesecake Bar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go