Is Lemon Mascarpone Cheesecake Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (Sugar, Dextrose), Milk, Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains Barley), Liquid Whole Egg, Soybean Oil Margarine, Soybean Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Flavour, Salt, Citric Acid, Tapioca Starch, Soy Flour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Bacterial Culture, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Wheat Starch, Vital Wheat Gluten, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carob Bean Gum, Turmeric, Polysorbate 60, Annatto, Sorbitan Monostearate, Beta-carotene

Check Lemon Mascarpone Cheesecake Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lemon Mascarpone Cheesecake Bar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go