Is Lemon Meringue Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MERINGUE (23%) (Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Dried _Egg_ White, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Thickeners: Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Alginate; Salt), Sugar, _Wheat_ Flour, Water, _Egg_, Cream (_Milk_), Palm Fat, Modified Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Invert Sugar Syrup, _Wheat_ Starch, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE (0.5%), Whey Powder (_Milk_), Dextrose, Flavouring, Salt, Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Colour: Carotenes.

Check Lemon Meringue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking