Is Lemon Meringue Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey powder
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MERINGUE (23%) (Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Dried _Egg_ White, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Thickeners: Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Alginate; Salt), Sugar, _Wheat_ Flour, Water, _Egg_, Cream (_Milk_), Palm Fat, Modified Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Invert Sugar Syrup, _Wheat_ Starch, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE (0.5%), Whey Powder (_Milk_), Dextrose, Flavouring, Salt, Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Colour: Carotenes.
Check Lemon Meringue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Meringue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
About this product
Snack · Slice


