Is Lemon Meringue Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MERINGUE (23%) (Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Dried _Egg_ White, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Thickeners: Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Alginate; Salt), Sugar, _Wheat_ Flour, Water, _Egg_, Cream (_Milk_), Palm Fat, Modified Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Invert Sugar Syrup, _Wheat_ Starch, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE (0.5%), Whey Powder (_Milk_), Dextrose, Flavouring, Salt, Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Colour: Carotenes.
Check Lemon Meringue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Meringue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
About this product
Snack · Slice


