Is Lemon Meringue Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • egg
  • dried egg white
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • calcium alginate
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MERINGUE (23%) (Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Dried _Egg_ White, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Thickeners: Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Alginate; Salt), Sugar, _Wheat_ Flour, Water, _Egg_, Cream (_Milk_), Palm Fat, Modified Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Invert Sugar Syrup, _Wheat_ Starch, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE (0.5%), Whey Powder (_Milk_), Dextrose, Flavouring, Salt, Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Colour: Carotenes.

Check Lemon Meringue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking