Is Lemon Meringue Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium alginate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MERINGUE (23%) (Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Dried _Egg_ White, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Thickeners: Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Alginate; Salt), Sugar, _Wheat_ Flour, Water, _Egg_, Cream (_Milk_), Palm Fat, Modified Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Invert Sugar Syrup, _Wheat_ Starch, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE (0.5%), Whey Powder (_Milk_), Dextrose, Flavouring, Salt, Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Colour: Carotenes.
Check Lemon Meringue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Meringue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
About this product
Snack · Slice


