Is Lemon & Pepper Chicken with Pea Mash Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lemon pepper marinated chicken
  • chicken
  • natural flavours
  • 1422

lemon pepper marinated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Mash (50%) [Peas, Water, Butter (Milk), Sugar, Thickener (1422, 415), Salt, Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate (Sulphites), Spice], Lemon Pepper Marinated Chicken (24%) [Chicken, Salt, Pepper, Sugar, Rice Flour, Natural Flavours, Garlic, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil, Vegetable Oil], Acidity Regulator (330), Water, Cream (Milk), Crushed Tomato, Capsicum, Onion, Tomato Paste, Sundried Tomato, Thickener (1422), Milk Solids, Garlic, Vinegar, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Herbs.

Check Lemon & Pepper Chicken with Pea Mash against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch