Is Lemon & Pepper Chicken with Pea Mash Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk solids
- chicken
- lemon pepper marinated chicken
- milk
- natural flavours
- 415
- 1422
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pea Mash (50%) [Peas, Water, Butter (Milk), Sugar, Thickener (1422, 415), Salt, Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate (Sulphites), Spice], Lemon Pepper Marinated Chicken (24%) [Chicken, Salt, Pepper, Sugar, Rice Flour, Natural Flavours, Garlic, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil, Vegetable Oil], Acidity Regulator (330), Water, Cream (Milk), Crushed Tomato, Capsicum, Onion, Tomato Paste, Sundried Tomato, Thickener (1422), Milk Solids, Garlic, Vinegar, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Herbs.
Check Lemon & Pepper Chicken with Pea Mash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon & Pepper Chicken with Pea Mash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


