Is Lemon & Pepper Chicken with Pea Mash Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lemon pepper marinated chicken
- chicken
- natural flavours
- 1422
lemon pepper marinated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pea Mash (50%) [Peas, Water, Butter (Milk), Sugar, Thickener (1422, 415), Salt, Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate (Sulphites), Spice], Lemon Pepper Marinated Chicken (24%) [Chicken, Salt, Pepper, Sugar, Rice Flour, Natural Flavours, Garlic, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil, Vegetable Oil], Acidity Regulator (330), Water, Cream (Milk), Crushed Tomato, Capsicum, Onion, Tomato Paste, Sundried Tomato, Thickener (1422), Milk Solids, Garlic, Vinegar, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Herbs.
Check Lemon & Pepper Chicken with Pea Mash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon & Pepper Chicken with Pea Mash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


