Is Lemon & Pepper Chicken with Pea Mash Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Mash (50%) [Peas, Water, Butter (Milk), Sugar, Thickener (1422, 415), Salt, Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate (Sulphites), Spice], Lemon Pepper Marinated Chicken (24%) [Chicken, Salt, Pepper, Sugar, Rice Flour, Natural Flavours, Garlic, Lemon Peel, Lemon Oil, Vegetable Oil], Acidity Regulator (330), Water, Cream (Milk), Crushed Tomato, Capsicum, Onion, Tomato Paste, Sundried Tomato, Thickener (1422), Milk Solids, Garlic, Vinegar, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Herbs.

Check Lemon & Pepper Chicken with Pea Mash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch