Is Lemon Pepper Flavored Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken without neck andgiblets
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN WITHOUT NECK ANDGIBLETS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, LEMONJUICE SOLIDS), DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CARRAGEENAN, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (EXTRACTIVES OF BLACK PEPPER), NATURAL FLAVOR (ROSEMARY EXTRACT). RUBBED WITH: SALT, BLACK PEPPER, LEMON JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS), SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRAT EDGARLIC, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL, GELERY SEED, NATURAL FLAVORS

Check Lemon Pepper Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep