Is LEMON PEPPER WILD SEA SCALLOPS FLAME SEARED WITH PEPPER AND LEMON, LEMON PEPPER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • scallops
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SCALLOPS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR SOYBEAN), LEMON JUICE POWDER, GELATIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, LEMON OIL, GARLIC POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR).

Check LEMON PEPPER WILD SEA SCALLOPS FLAME SEARED WITH PEPPER AND LEMON, LEMON PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LEMON PEPPER WILD SEA SCALLOPS FLAME SEARED WITH PEPPER AND LEMON, LEMON PEPPER is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing