Is LEMON & PESTO BUTTER SALMON, LEMON & PESTO BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized sheep skim milk
- part skim milk
- pecorino cheese
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- cream
- atlantic salmon
- enzymes
- lemon pesto butter butter
pasteurized sheep skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ATLANTIC SALMON (COLOR ADDED), LEMON PESTO BUTTER BUTTER [CREAM [MILK], SALT], BASIL BLEND [BASIL, CANOLA OIL], PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, PECORINO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT], OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), LEMON BASIL SPICE (BASIL, LEMON)
Check LEMON & PESTO BUTTER SALMON, LEMON & PESTO BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON & PESTO BUTTER SALMON, LEMON & PESTO BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


