Is LEMON & PESTO BUTTER SALMON, LEMON & PESTO BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized sheep skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pecorino cheese
  • part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • lemon pesto butter butter

pasteurized sheep skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ATLANTIC SALMON (COLOR ADDED), LEMON PESTO BUTTER BUTTER [CREAM [MILK], SALT], BASIL BLEND [BASIL, CANOLA OIL], PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, PECORINO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT], OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), LEMON BASIL SPICE (BASIL, LEMON)

Check LEMON & PESTO BUTTER SALMON, LEMON & PESTO BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyCitrus
Texture
CreamyOilyFlaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch