Is Lemon Poppy Seed BelVita Energy Snack Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- natural flavor
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole grain wheat flour, whole grain blend (cracked buckwheat, rolled oats, rye flakes), cane sugar, canola oil, invert sugar, vegetable glycerin, oat fiber, raisin paste, water, poppy seeds, cornstarch, soy lecithin, salt, baking soda, natural flavor, xanthan gum, ferric orthophosphate (iron), niacinamide (vitamin B3), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), riboflavin (vitamin B2), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1). Contains: wheat, soy.
Check Lemon Poppy Seed BelVita Energy Snack Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Poppy Seed BelVita Energy Snack Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
NABISCO BELVITA BREAKFAST SNACK BLUEBERRY 1X1.76 OZ
ICED OATMEAL COOKIE ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE
CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP


