Is Lemon Poppy Seed Soft Baked Protein Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
- vegetable glycerin
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
soy protein isolate, almonds, polydextrose, vegetable glycerin, soluble corn fiber, palm kernel oil, and/or palm oil, water, milk casein, modified potato starch, canola oil, natural flavors, gum acacia, poppy seeds, nonfat milk, lecithin (sunflower and/or soy lecithin), baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate monohydrate, calcium sulfate), tapioca starch, salt, sucralose, mixed tocopherols (to maintain freshness)
Check Lemon Poppy Seed Soft Baked Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Poppy Seed Soft Baked Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.


