Is Lemon & Raspberry Cheesecake Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- british whole cows' milk
- butter
- british soured cream
- british single cream
- cows' milk
- british full fat soft cheese
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
british whole cows' milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Full Fat Soft Cheese (19%) (Cows' Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, British Single Cream (14%) (Cows' Milk), Palm Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Egg. British Soured Cream (3.5%) (Cows' Milk), Sicilian Lemon Juice (2.5%). Raspberry Purée (2.5%), Butter (Cows' Milk), Lemon Juice, Demerara Sugar. Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Dextrose, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sicilian Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Lemon Zest, Raspberries, British Whole Cows' Milk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sicilian Lemon Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Colours: Carotenes, Anthocyanins
Check Lemon & Raspberry Cheesecake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon & Raspberry Cheesecake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
About this product
Snack · Piece


