Is Lemon & Raspberry Cheesecake Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • british whole cows' milk
  • pasteurised free range egg yolk
  • british soured cream
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • british single cream
  • cows' milk
  • british full fat soft cheese
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate

british whole cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Full Fat Soft Cheese (19%) (Cows' Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, British Single Cream (14%) (Cows' Milk), Palm Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Egg. British Soured Cream (3.5%) (Cows' Milk), Sicilian Lemon Juice (2.5%). Raspberry Purée (2.5%), Butter (Cows' Milk), Lemon Juice, Demerara Sugar. Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Dextrose, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sicilian Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Lemon Zest, Raspberries, British Whole Cows' Milk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sicilian Lemon Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Colours: Carotenes, Anthocyanins

Check Lemon & Raspberry Cheesecake Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetTartRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go