No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Lemony Chicken Orzo Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, ONION, SOY PROTEIN, CARROTS, CELERY, CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN WITH JUICES, SALT, TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC, COLOR), CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, SPICES (BASIL, PARSLEY, THYME, SAGE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, OREGANO, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER), YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Lemony Chicken Orzo Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Lemony Chicken Orzo Soup | Spoonful