Is Lenny & Larry's The Complete Cookie-Fied Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, chewy bar with pronounced cookie-like flavor and visible mix-ins; often described by shoppers as satisfying and convenient for on-the-go snacking, lunchbox treats or dessert substitutes. Reviewers commonly praise taste and portability while noting variability in texture and occasional dryness between batches or flavors, and some mention inconsistent portion size.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy bar with pronounced cookie-like flavor and visible mix-ins; often described by shoppers as satisfying and convenient for on-the-go snacking, lunchbox treats or dessert substitutes. Reviewers commonly praise taste and portability while noting variability in texture and occasional dryness between batches or flavors, and some mention inconsistent portion size.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein), Tapioca Syrup, Almonds, Inulin, White Chips (cane Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, [emulsifier], Salt), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Organic Agave Syrup, Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Pieces (rice Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Water, Molasses, Natural Flavors, Salt), Organic Whole Grain Oats, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt. Contains: Almond.
Check Lenny & Larry's The Complete Cookie-Fied Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lenny & Larry's The Complete Cookie-Fied Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Oat Yeah The Oatmeal Cookie One Oatmilk Creamer, 32 fl oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Aloha Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


