Is Lenny & Larry's The Complete Cookie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), protein blend (vital wheat gluten, pea protein, rice protein), semi-sweet chocolate chips (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, dextrose, natural vanilla extract), inulin, cane sugar, invert sugar, vegetable glycerine, palm fruit oil, sunflower lecithin or canola lecithin, natural flavor, baking soda, salt, xanthan gum, guar gum, allergens: contains wheat, *manufactured in a facility that also processes peanut, tree nut, soy, milk, and egg, *the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet, 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice, ingredients: enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), protein blend (vital wheat gluten, pea protein, rice protein), cane sugar, inulin, palm fruit oil, rolled oats, vegetable glycerine, invert sugar, raisins, molasses, natural flavor, sunflower lecithin or canola lecithin, cinnamon, baking soda, salt, xanthan gum, guar gum, allergens: contains wheat, *manufactured in a facility that also processes peanut, tree nut, soy, milk, and egg, stone in a coolo

Check Lenny & Larry's The Complete Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go