Is Lenny & Larry's The Complete Cremes Vanilla Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (vital wheat gluten, pea protein), Cane sugar, Inulin, Sunflower Oil, Palm Fruit Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Natural Flavors, Tapioca starch, Leavening Agents (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin

Check Lenny & Larry's The Complete Cremes Vanilla Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go