Is Lentil Bolognese Gluten Free?

Ingredients
COOKED BROWN LENTILS (63%) (Water, Brown Lentils), PEA PROTEIN (7%), Tomato Paste, Tomato, MUSHROOMS (4%), ONION (3%), Tomato Juice, Basil, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Dried Mushrooms, Onion Powder, Parsley, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract; Dried Oregano, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Garlic Powder.
Check Lentil Bolognese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lentil Bolognese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Bionaturae Organic Gluten Free Rice and Lentil Pasta, Penne Rigate -- 12 oz
HOMESTYLE BOLOGNESE SAUCE TOMATO WITH MEAT SAUCE, MEAT
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


