Is Lentil & Chickpea Soup Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk powder
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, LENTILS, CHICKPEAS, TOMATOES, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, APRICOTS, RAISINS, SALT, SPICES, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, GARLIC, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES AND COLORING, SPIRIT VINEGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITE, SKIM MILK POWDER.
Check Lentil & Chickpea Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lentil & Chickpea Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


