Is Lentil Crisps Sour Cream and Onion Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • sour cream powder
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • sour cream & onion seasoning

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentil flour, rice flour, sunflower oil, maize flour, sour cream & onion seasoning [onion powder, whey powder (MILK), natural flavouring, sour cream powder (MILK), sugar, salt, yeast extract, lactose (MILK), garlic powder, onion extract, rubbed parsley, acid (citric acid), black pepper extract], potato starch, pea starch, sugar, potassium chloride, salt, green pepper powder.

Check Lentil Crisps Sour Cream and Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SourSavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping