Is Lentil Crisps Sour Cream and Onion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • sour cream powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • sour cream & onion seasoning
  • natural flavouring

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentil flour, rice flour, sunflower oil, maize flour, sour cream & onion seasoning [onion powder, whey powder (MILK), natural flavouring, sour cream powder (MILK), sugar, salt, yeast extract, lactose (MILK), garlic powder, onion extract, rubbed parsley, acid (citric acid), black pepper extract], potato starch, pea starch, sugar, potassium chloride, salt, green pepper powder.

Check Lentil Crisps Sour Cream and Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SourSavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping