Is LEO'S GLUTEN FREE, PORTOBELLO MUSHROOM RAVIOLI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • sweet cream
  • whole milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • sweet whey
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, EGG, XANTHAN GUM, WATER. FILLING: WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (SWEET WHEY, WHOLE MILK, SWEET CREAM, CULTURE, VINEGAR AND SALT), PORTOBELLO MUSHROOMS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, AND ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, AND ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED POTATOES (100% POTATOES), NATURAL MUSHROOM BASE (SAUTEED MUSHROOM, SEA SALT, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, ANNATTO), YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SPICE & VEGETABLE EXTRACT), SALT, AND SPICES.

Check LEO'S GLUTEN FREE, PORTOBELLO MUSHROOM RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish