Is LEO'S GLUTEN FREE, PORTOBELLO MUSHROOM RAVIOLI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • sweet cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • whole milk
  • sweet whey
  • natural flavorings
  • butter
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, EGG, XANTHAN GUM, WATER. FILLING: WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (SWEET WHEY, WHOLE MILK, SWEET CREAM, CULTURE, VINEGAR AND SALT), PORTOBELLO MUSHROOMS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, AND ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, AND ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED POTATOES (100% POTATOES), NATURAL MUSHROOM BASE (SAUTEED MUSHROOM, SEA SALT, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, ANNATTO), YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SPICE & VEGETABLE EXTRACT), SALT, AND SPICES.

Check LEO'S GLUTEN FREE, PORTOBELLO MUSHROOM RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish