Is Les Aliments M&M Food Market Butter Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream powder
- chicken stock
- milk
- cream
- chicken breast fillets
- cooked seasoned chicken
- butter
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Basmati Rice, Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken (Chicken Breast Fillets, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt), Cream (Milk), Tomatoes, Butter, Modified Corn Starch, Onions, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Cream Powder (Cream, Bha, Bht), Canola Oil, Flavour (Autolyzed Yeast, Ammonium Chloride), Salt, Garlic Base (Garlic, Canola Oil, Water, Citric Acid), Chicken Stock (Chicken Stock, Flavour), Ginger Base (Ginger, Water, Glucose-Fructose), Spices.
Check Les Aliments M&M Food Market Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Les Aliments M&M Food Market Butter Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


