Is Les Fermes Cavendish Farms Straight Cut Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Crisp golden exterior yields a soft, fluffy interior with a mild potato flavor; texture holds up in oven or fryer. Commonly served as a side for burgers, sandwiches, and family meals, reviewers report consistent cut size, dependable crispness, and convenient preparation for casual dining and gatherings across many retailers nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Potatoes, vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil), salt, caramel color, extractives of paprika, sodium acid pyrophosphate (to help retain color).

Check Les Fermes Cavendish Farms Straight Cut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep