Is Les mini chocolats suisses Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter fat
  • butter
  • cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • 23% minimum in the milk chocolate
  • minimum in the milk chocolate
  • whey powder

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramel Chips, Glucose Syrup, Cream, Butter, Butter Fat, Whey Powder, Hazelnuts, Dried Malt Extract (Barley), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Cocoa Solids: 72% Minimum In The Dark Chocolate, Minimum In The Milk Chocolate, Milk Solids: 23% Minimum In The Milk Chocolate, May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Walnuts, Pecan Nuts, Cashew Nuts, Pistachio Nuts, Eggs And Wheat, From Switzerland

Check Les mini chocolats suisses against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping