Is Les mini chocolats suisses Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavour
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramel Chips, Glucose Syrup, Cream, Butter, Butter Fat, Whey Powder, Hazelnuts, Dried Malt Extract (Barley), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Cocoa Solids: 72% Minimum In The Dark Chocolate, Minimum In The Milk Chocolate, Milk Solids: 23% Minimum In The Milk Chocolate, May Contain Traces Of Almonds, Walnuts, Pecan Nuts, Cashew Nuts, Pistachio Nuts, Eggs And Wheat, From Switzerland
Check Les mini chocolats suisses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Les mini chocolats suisses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


