Is LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, umami-forward liquid with a thin, smooth texture that blends easily into dishes. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, salad dressings, and glazing, it offers a milder flavor than standard varieties. Reviewers note reliable, consistent taste and practical bottle packaging for everyday cooking. Suitable for many culinary preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate As A , Contains Soy

Check LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry