Is LESS SODIUM TACO SEASONING MIX, LESS SODIUM Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dextrose, Spices Including Paprika, Yellow Corn, Salt, Onion, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 2%: Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check LESS SODIUM TACO SEASONING MIX, LESS SODIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LESS SODIUM TACO SEASONING MIX, LESS SODIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
LESS SODIUM TACO SEASONING MIX, LESS SODIUM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


