Is LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tangy, umami-forward condiment with a smooth, slightly viscous, glossy texture that blends easily into marinades, sauces, dressings, glazes and cooked dishes. Reviewers commonly cite balanced, milder-than-expected flavor, reliable consistency, and versatility for enhancing meats, soups and cocktails, though some note a subtler impact compared with standard versions for cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Salt, Sugar, Caramel Color, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Tamarind, Contains Fish

Check LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangySalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCookingGarnishing