Is Lesser Evil Popcorn Himalayan Pink Salt Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy popped kernels provide a crisp, tender crunch with a mild savory finish. Commonly eaten as a snack during movies or gatherings and used as a crunchy topping for salads or soups. Reviewers cite consistent texture and flavor, occasional stray unpopped kernels, and convenient, resealable packaging for casual snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Non-GMO Popcorn, Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, Himalayan Salt. Contains Coconut. Produced in a facility that uses Milk and Egg ingredients.

Check Lesser Evil Popcorn Himalayan Pink Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping