Is Lesser Evil Popcorn Himalayan Pink Salt Vegetarian?

Description
Light, airy popped kernels provide a crisp, tender crunch with a mild savory finish. Commonly eaten as a snack during movies or gatherings and used as a crunchy topping for salads or soups. Reviewers cite consistent texture and flavor, occasional stray unpopped kernels, and convenient, resealable packaging for casual snacking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Light, airy popped kernels provide a crisp, tender crunch with a mild savory finish. Commonly eaten as a snack during movies or gatherings and used as a crunchy topping for salads or soups. Reviewers cite consistent texture and flavor, occasional stray unpopped kernels, and convenient, resealable packaging for casual snacking.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Non-GMO Popcorn, Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, Himalayan Salt. Contains Coconut. Produced in a facility that uses Milk and Egg ingredients.
Check Lesser Evil Popcorn Himalayan Pink Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lesser Evil Popcorn Himalayan Pink Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP® Popcorn Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 4.8 oz
Lesser Evil Simple Acts Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
About this product
Snack · Pouch


