Is Lesser Evil Popcorn Real Organic Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk
  • organic milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy cheddar flavor and crisp, airy kernels provide a crunchy snack experience commonly enjoyed during movies or parties. Reviewers note strong cheesiness with a light powder coating, occasional clumping, and minimal greasiness. Often eaten straight from the bag, it’s also used as a crunchy topping for salads or gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Non-gmo Popcorn, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic White Cheddar Seasoning (organic Tapioca Solids, Sea Salt, Organic Buttermilk, Organic Flavor, Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Skim Milk, Organic Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid).

Check Lesser Evil Popcorn Real Organic Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go