Is LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, GRAPE TOMATOES, FOUR CHEESE BLEND, BACON BITS WITH AN AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING SALAD, BLT SALAD WITH CHICKEN & BACON Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavorings
  • smoke flavoring

autolyzed yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavorings
smoke flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (BUTTERMILK [CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT], SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, AVOCADO PULP [AVOCADO, ASCORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID], TOMATO, SOUR CREAM [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER, GELATIN], DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLKS, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], LACTIC ACID, CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 40), CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), GRAPE TOMATOES, BACON (BACON CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), FOUR CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK AND QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASADERO AND CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR}], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), RED CABBAGE, CARROT.

Check LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, GRAPE TOMATOES, FOUR CHEESE BLEND, BACON BITS WITH AN AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING SALAD, BLT SALAD WITH CHICKEN & BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go