Is CHICKEN BACON RANCH ELBOW PASTA WITH CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, PREMIUM SEASONINGS & BACON BITS, CHICKEN BACON RANCH Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • bacon bits with added hickory smoke flavor
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid); Cheese Sauce (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Oleoresin Paprika [Color], Annatto Extract [Color]); Seasoning Blend (Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Garlic [Dried], Buttermilk [Dried], Salt, Whey [Dried], Tomatoes [Dried], Onions [Dried], Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Sugar, Spice, Contains Less than 2% of Silicon Dioxide as an Anticaking Agent, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate); Bacon Bits with Added Hickory Smoke Flavor (Bacon [Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite], Smoke Flavor).

Check CHICKEN BACON RANCH ELBOW PASTA WITH CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, PREMIUM SEASONINGS & BACON BITS, CHICKEN BACON RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHICKEN BACON RANCH ELBOW PASTA WITH CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, PREMIUM SEASONINGS & BACON BITS, CHICKEN BACON RANCH is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAMeijerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go