Is Levi Roots Jerk Coat 'n Cook Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion Pur�e, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Red Scotch Bonnet Chilli Pur�e (2%) [Scotch Bonnet Chilli Peppers, Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid)], Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Modified Maize Starch, Ground Allspice (1%), Ground Black Pepper (1%), Thyme (0.6%), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)

Check Levi Roots Jerk Coat 'n Cook Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Levi Roots Jerk Coat 'n Cook Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
ThickOilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingTopping