Is Levi Roots Jerk Coat 'n Cook Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion Pur�e, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Red Scotch Bonnet Chilli Pur�e (2%) [Scotch Bonnet Chilli Peppers, Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid)], Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Modified Maize Starch, Ground Allspice (1%), Ground Black Pepper (1%), Thyme (0.6%), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)

Check Levi Roots Jerk Coat 'n Cook Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Levi Roots Jerk Coat 'n Cook Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
ThickOilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingTopping