Is Levoni Salame Ungherese, 4/3.7# Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • potassium nitrate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Sugar, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Garlic, Potassium Nitrate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Product Of Italy

Check Levoni Salame Ungherese, 4/3.7# against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Levoni Salame Ungherese, 4/3.7# is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
GarlickySavoryPepperySalty
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking